Barbados

Home  West Indies Books  Barbados Maps  Barbados Postcards  Barbados Stamps

Below is a list of my stock of old secondhand and antiquarian books on Barbados for sale.

Notes on Barbados books:-

One of the earliest histories of the island is Frere's 'A short history of Barbados' published in 1768.  Important later works include Poyer's 'The history of Barbados' published in 1808 and Schomburgk's 'History of Barbados' published in 1848.

Order Form

My books are now also listed on a second site where there is a shopping cart and a secure order form which you should find much easier to use as it includes a good search engine.  The only downside is that there are no images.  Please click here Pennymead Books

AFLALO F.G. Sunset Playgrounds. Fishing days and others in California and Canada Witherby & Son. 1909. xii + 251pp + plates. 1st ed., minor foxing to end papers otherwise very clean in original blue cloth. Includes a chapter on the West Indies with brief descriptions of Barbados and Trinidad and the author's distinctly racist remarks on the people plus a fine photo plate of Barbados and one of Trinidad.AFLALOFG018762 £36

AFLALOFG018762.jpg (42580 bytes)

ALLMON C. Barbados, Outrider of the Antilles. National Geographical Magazine Vol. CI. 1952 Mar. 30pp article in comp. magazine. Many colour and B & W photo plates.ALLMONC011629 £8

AMPHLETT J. Under a Tropical Sky. A journal of first impressions of the West Indies. London. 1873. xii + 179pp + engraved frontispiece. 1st ed., a few minor tone spots otherwise mostly clean in original brown cloth, slightly shaken. Written by a British barrister with good descriptions of Barbados, British Guiana and Jamaica. A very scarce work.AMPHLETT018295 £320

BARBADOS Rules, Orders, and forms of proceeding of the House of Assembly of Barbados relating to Public Business. Barbados. 1867. 42pp + interleaving + index. 1st ed., clean in worn original half calf. Ornate bookplate of Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter on inside cover. A rare work.BARBADOS018106 £275

BARBADOS Proceedings of the Trial of the Murderers of Reynold Alleyne Ellcock. Barbados. n.d. 12pp. Typed transcript of the trial. Trial of four slaves found guilty and hanged for the murder committed on Mount Wilton Plantation in Barbados.BARBADOS017848 £10

BARBADOS Souvenir of Barbados Bowen & Son, Bridgetown. 1910 (circa). 12pp each with tipped in tinted photo plate. Clean in grey card covers. 9.5 x 7" Includes some fine views of Bridgetown.BARBADOS019230 £75

BARBADOS019230.jpg (133152 bytes)

BARBADOS Souvenir Views of Barbados British West Indies Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd., Canada. 1930 (circa). 16pp. 1st ed., fine in brown card covers. Sepia views of the island with fine street scenes noted.BARBADOS019199 £60

BARBADOS019199.jpg (101599 bytes)

COLERIDGE Rev. W.H. Charges delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Barbados and the Leeward Islands; together with prayers on certain public occasions; and addresses to candidates for Holy Orders: to young persons offering themselves for confirmation within that Diocese: and at the consecration of a chapel and burial ground in the city of Caracas. London. 1835. x + 324pp + 44pp + 4 hand coloured folding maps. 1st ed., fine in orig. half calf with marbled boards. A rare work with details of the final abolition of slavery. The author was uncle of H.N. Coleridge.COLERIDG018293 £400

COLLYMORE F.A. Notes for a glossary of words and phrases of Barbadian dialect. Barbados National Trust. 1970. 120pp. Fine in card covers. COLLYMOR001622 £7

FORTESCUE Hon. J.W. Calendar of State Papers, Colonial Series, America and the West Indies, 15 May, 1696 - 31 October, 1697. Preserved in the Public Record Office. Kraus Reprint, Vaduz. 1964. xxix + 714pp. Facsimile reprint of 1904 edition, clean in orig. green cloth. Includes many references to Barbados and Jamaica.FORTESCU015874 £35

GLEADALL M.E. Monumental inscriptions in the Barbados military cemetery. Barbados. 2000. 127pp. 1st ed., fine in card covers. Detailed listings of great interest for historians and genealogists.GLEADALL012388 £10

bbGleadall.jpg (167858 bytes)

GOVERNMENT An Act to allow the importation of Lumber, and of fish and provisions, duty free, into the islands of Barbadoes, Saint Vincent, and Saint Lucia; and to indemnify the Governors and others of those islands for having permitted the importation of those articles duty free. London. 1832. 2pp. Odd tone spot. GOVERNME016961 £8

HANDLER J.S. A guide to source materials for the study of Barbados history, 1627 - 1834. Southern Illinois Uni Press. 1971. 205pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Very useful, well annotated bibliography. Recommended.HANDLERJ012947 £20

HANDLER J.S. The unappropriated people: Freedmen in the slave society of Barbados. John Hopkins Uni. Press. 1974. 225pp. 1st ed., fine in good D/W. Fine historical study of West Indian slave society.HANDLERJ015316 £40

HANDLER J.S. Supplement to: A guide to source materials for the study of Barbados history, 1627 - 1834. John Carter Brown Library. 1991. 89pp. 1st ed., clean in orig. cloth. Very useful, well annotated bibliography. Recommended.HANDLERJ016342 £25

HANNAU H.W. Barbados. Andermann Pub. 1965 (circa). 60pp including 30 col. plates. 1st ed., clean in stained orig. cloth. Views of the island with descriptive text.HANNAUHW010214 £7

HARLOW V.T. Christopher Codrington. 1668-1710. Hurst & Co, London. 1990. 252pp. Reprint of 1928 ed., fine in orig. cloth. Biography of the founder of Codrington College in Barbados and Governor General in the West Indies who held estates in Antigua and Barbuda.HARLOWVT009593 £20

HARTLAND Maj. M. A concise and illustrated Military History of Barbados. 1627 - 2007. Miller Publishing Co., Barbados. 2007. 148 large pp. 1st ed., new in card covers. Profusely illustrated history of the West India regiments and Barbados Volunteer Force. Highly recommended.HARTLAND018323 £18

bbHartland.jpg (70403 bytes)

HMSO Journal of the Commissioners for Trade and Plantations from January 1722-3 to December 1728, preserved in the Public Record Office. London. 1928. iv + 481pp. 1st ed., ex library with small h/s's on end paper and title page otherwise very fine in original blue blind stamped cloth. 7 x 10.5" HMSO016593 £45

HMSO Journal of the Commissioners for Trade and Plantations from January 1728 to December 1734, preserved in the Public Record Office. London. 1928. iv + 464pp. 1st ed., ex library with small h/s's on end paper and title page otherwise very fine in original blue blind stamped cloth. 7 x 10.5" Much on the West Indies, particularly the islands of Antigua, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda whaling industry and Jamaica.HMSO016594 £45

HMSO Journal of the Commissioners for Trade and Plantations from January 1734-5 to December 1741 preserved in the Public Record Office. London. 1930. iv + 447pp. 1st ed., ex library with small h/s's on end paper and title page otherwise very fine in original blue blind stamped cloth. 7 x 10.5" Much on the West Indies, particularly the islands of Antigua, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda and St Kitts Nevis.HMSO016595 £45

HORSFORD J. From the Caribbean to the Atlantic: a brief history of the Barbados Railway. Locomotives International. 2001. 69 large pp. 1st ed., fine in card covers. Well illustrated account of the island's now discontinued railway. HORSFORD011103 £10

bbhorsford.jpg (53724 bytes)

HOVEY S. Letters from the West Indies; relating especially to the Danish island of St Croix, and to the British islands Antigua, Barbadoes and Jamaica. Gould & Newman, New York. 1838. 212pp, 1st ed. Foxing throughout particularly affecting title page, in original lilac blindstamped cloth with original paper label, spine faded. The author's letters are invaluable sources for the apprenticeship period in the three British islands visited but also contain well written accounts of the state of slavery and of island opposition to emancipation before 1834. (Ragatz)HOVEYS018155 £220

HOYOS F.A. Barbados. A history from the Amerindians to Independence. Macmillan. 1978. viii + 293pp. Clean in card covers. HOYOSFA019113 £6

 

KLINGBERG F.J. Codrington chronicle. An experiment in Anglican altruism on a Barbados plantation, 1710-1834. Uni. of California Press. 1949. 157pp. 1st ed., fine but lacking cover. Study of the Codrington plantations and building of the college.KLINGBER005555 £30

LANE G. Tracing Ancestors in Barbados. A practical guide. Genealogical Publishing Co. 2006. xvi + 155pp. 1st ed., 2006. Paperback. New. Well set out and full of useful information. Highly recommended.LANEG017119 £10

bbLane.jpg (135005 bytes)

LEVY C. Emancipation, sugar, and Federalism: Barbados and the West Indies, 1833-1876. Uni. of Florida. 1980. 206pp. Reprint of 1924 ed., fine in orig. cloth. Fine historical study of the effects of emancipation in Barbados.LEVYC005545 £25

LYNCH L. The Barbados book. Andre Deutsch. 1972. 262pp + plates. 2nd revised ed., ex libre with h/s's on title page otherwise fine in D/W. LYNCHL007193 £7

MARRAT Rev. J. In the Tropics; or, scenes and incidents of West Indian life. Wesleyan Conference Office, London. 1884. 145pp + folding map and ads. Fine in orig. pictorial cloth. Descriptions of life in Wesleyan Missions in Antigua, Barbados, Br. Guiana and Tobago with attractive engraved plates.MARRATRE015223 £75

bbMarratGreen.jpg (24488 bytes)  bbMarrat.jpg (18535 bytes)

MURRAY JORDAN J. In the West Indies. J. Murray Jordan, Philadelphia. 1897. 24pp. Clean in creased and detached original pictorial card covers. 10 x 8" Photographic views of the islands with many of Barbados and Jamaica.MURRAYJO017826 £60

OLIVER V.L. The Monumental inscriptions in the churches and churchyards of the island of Barbados, British West Indies. London. 1915. 223pp + frontispiece. 1st ltd. ed. of 200 copies, fine in original cloth, spine sunned. A very rare work listing inscriptions on tombstones from each Parish church.OLIVERVL007516 £475

PATON W.A. Down the islands. A voyage to the Caribbees. New York. 1887. 301 large pp + plates. 1st ed. Very fine in original maroon cloth, top of spine freyed. 6.5 x 8.5" Fine descriptions of many of the islands illustrated by photos and very attractive engraved views. Much on Antigua, Barbados, Martinique, St Kitts and St Lucia. A classic early work on the Caribbean. Cundall 2357.PATONWA016928 £85

PHILLIPS T. A journal of a voyage made in the Hannibal of London, Ann. 1693, 1694, from England, to Cape Monseradoe in Africa; and thence along the coast of Guiney to Whidaw, the Island of St Thomas, and so forward to Barbadoes. With a cursory account of the Country, the people, their manners, forts, trade, &c. Churchill's Collected Voyages. 1700 (circa). 66pp. 1st ed., a complete extract from Vol. 6 clean in marbled papers. Folio. PHILLIPS016524 £145

POYER J. The history of Barbadoes, from the first discovery of the island, in the year 1605, till the accession of Lord Seaforth, 1801. London. 1808. 668 + xxix large pp. 1st ed., occasional spotting but generally clean, contemporary calf, edges and corners worn, rebacked with original e.p.'s preserved. Written from the point of view of a West Indian, the welfare of whose colony home seemed indissolubly bound up with the institution of slavery. Very useful for the detailed account of the course of events during the latter part of the eighteenth century. (Ragatz) This is possibly the first state of the first edition as there is only the one note in the Erratum - 'For Barbadoes read Barbados.POYERJ002912 £500

POYER J. The history of Barbados, from the first discovery of the island, in the year 1605, till the accession of Lord Seaforth, 1801. London. 1808. 668 + xxix large pp. 1st ed., a very clean and attractive copy with large margins, rebound in old style grey sugar paper boards retaining original label. Lacking e.p.'s and with small library h/s's on back of title page and last page. This is a later state of the edition with the title page corrected to show 'Barbados' and added corrections to the Erratum page.POYERJ002913 £600

RICHARDSON B.C. Panama money in Barbados 1900-1920. Uni. of Tennessee Press. 1985. 283pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Social and economic historical study of the effects to Barbados of the Barbados migrant workers on the Panama Canal.RICHARDS003501 £25

ROBBINS J.M. Manuscript Journal of Royal Engineers officer kept from December 1895 to July 1896 describing a voyage from Plymouth to Jamaica via Barbados and army life on the two islands. NA. 1895. 103pp + loose photo, newspaper clippings and R.A. magazine in large vellum bound Army Book with marbled boards. Mostly concerns life on Up Park Camp.ROBBINSJ017844 £135

SCHOMBURGK R.H. The history of Barbados. Comprising a geographical and statistical description of the island: a sketch of the historical events since the settlement; and an account of its geology and natural productions. London. 1848. xx + 722pp + 9 tinted plates. 1st ed., unusually very clean with only minor stains to margins of plates, rebound with new end papers in quarter maroon calf with marbled boards. An important and scholarly study of the island's history.SCHOMBUR018002 £975

SEWELL W.G. The ordeal of free labor in the British West Indies. Harper Bros., New York. 1861. 325pp + publisher's catalogue. 1st ed., very fine in original blindstamped brown cloth. An important study of the abuses made of the apprenticeship system. The author made a detailed tour through the islands. Fine descriptions of Barbados, Trinidad and Jamaica. Recommended.SEWELLWG018152 £180

SHREWSBURY W.J. Sermons preached on several occasions in the island of Barbadoes. London. 1825. 426pp + publisher's catalogue. 1st ed., foxing to end papers otherwise very fine in original cloth with original paper label. The author was a British Methodist missionary who served in Barbados from 1815-1823. His chapel was destroyed by a mob in 1823 after the Demerara Rebellion of the same year sparked fear in the planters. Very scarce.SHREWSBU018296 £375

SINCKLER E.G. The Barbados handbook. Duckworth & Co. 1912. xii + 203 + 40pp adverts + plates + front pocket containing folded map of the island. Occasional tone spotting otherwise clean in orig. pictorial blue cloth, spine faded. SINCKLER015406 £95

STARK J.H. Stark's history and guide to Barbados and the Caribbee Islands, containing a description of everything on or about these islands of which the visitor or resident may desire information, including their history, inhabitants, climate, agriculture, geology, government and resources. Boston. 1893. 224pp + plates, folding maps and ads. 1st ed. Very fine in clean pictorial cloth. Contains fine engravings and photo views of the islands. Mostly on Barbados, but a little on St Kitts Nevis, Antigua, Montserrat, Martinique and St Lucia.STARKJH017242 £95

TALBOYS W.P. West India pickles. Diary of a cruise through the West Indies in the yacht Josephine. New York. 1876. 209pp. 2nd ed. SLightly browned otherwise clean in original pictorial cloth. The author visited St Thomas, Saba, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St Lucia, Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, St Domingo and Cuba and recounts his experiences. Illustrated with attractive engraving in text. TALBOYSW018068 £85

THOME J.A. Emancipation in the West Indies A six months tour in Antigua, Barbadoes and Jamaica in the year 1837. American Anti-Slavery Society, New York. 1838. 489pp, 1st ed., occasional tone spotting otherwise fine in orig. slightly worn cloth. Detailed report on the workings of the apprentice system in each of these islands with many details of individual estates and descriptions of court sessions, etc.THOMEJA007209 £125

THORN P. Barbados Cricketers 1865-1990. Assoc. of Cricket Statisticians. 1991. 32pp. 1st ed., fine in yellow card covers. Brief history of Barbados and development of cricket on the island and detailed listing of all known first class players. THORNP015230 £8

TOMLINSON H.M. The sea and the jungle. Being the narrative of the voyage of the tramp steamer Capella from Swansea to Santa Maria de Belem do Grao Para in the Brezils, and thence 2000 miles along the forests of the Amazon and Madeira rivers to the San Antonio falls; afterwards returning to Barbados for orders, and going by way of Jamaica to Tampa in Florida where she loaded for home. Done in the years 1909 and 1910. Duckworth. 1930. 343pp. 2nd ed. with 16 woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton. Fine in orig. worn and stained cloth. TOMLINSO005784 £25

TOWNSEND W.J. A new history of Methodism. Hodder & Stoughton. 1909. xvi + 676pp + 32 plates. Vol. 2 only compr. books IV - VI. Contents fine but orig. cloth boards damp stained. Complete in itself with studies of 'Methodism beyond the seas,' Methodist foreign missionary enterprise' and 'Methodism today.' Much on the U.S.A. but with some material on the West Indies incl. plate illustrating class tickets from Barbados, 1822-6.TOWNSEND011307 £12

TROLLOPE A. The West Indies and the Spanish Main. Chapman & Hall. 1860. 371pp. 6th ed., contents shaken and very loose in very worn original cloth, spine faded. Written by the author while on Post Office business in the West Indies to re-organise the Colonial Post Offices and to undertake postal treaties with the Spanish colonies. Much on Jamaica also chapters on Barbados, Bermuda, Cuba, Trinidad and St Thomas.TROLLOPE018222 £50

WALLER J.A. A voyage in the West Indies: Containing various observations made during a residence in Barbadoes, and several of the Leeward Islands; with some notices and illustrations relative to the city of Paramaribo, in Surinam. London. 1820. 106 + xii + map and 6 fine aquatint plates. 1st ed., frontispiece map toned otherwise fine in full calf with new spine. The author was a surgeon assigned to the naval hospital in Barbados in 1807 and later to a war vessel cruising through the islands. He gives a fascinating description of day to day life in Barbados. Recommended.WALLERJA018000 £250

 

WEDEMEYER A.J.D. On Sapphire Seas, or cruising in the Tropics. A souvenir of the special cruise of the S.S. Madiana to Bermuda, the West Indies and Demerara, in February and March, nineteen hundred and two. Ernest Hart Printing Co., New York. 1903. 112pp. 1st ed., fine in very fine illustrated blue cloth. 7 x 10" Illustrated with many photo plates with good chapters on Barbados and Guiana and including a detailed account of the wreck of the steamship Madiana on the North Rock of Bermuda. Rare.WEDEMEYE018005 £175

bbWademeyer.jpg (160769 bytes)

WILLIAMS Sir R. How I became Governor. John Murray, London. 1913. xxiv + 466pp + photo plates and publisher's ads. Some tone spotting mostly in margins and small ink mark affecting page edge only, in original slightly worn black cloth. The author was a former Governor in Chief of the Windward Islands. Contains 30pp on Barbados and the effects of the 1898 hurricane on the islands.WILLIAMS017846 £50