Miscellaneous BooksHome Travel BooksBelow is a list of my stock of old secondhand and antiquarian books on general subjects for sale. Books are carefully described but if you have particular concerns please e mail enquires to me. Post and packing is extra. Orders are packed carefully and covered by my insurance. This stipulates that recorded delivery or registered post must be used depending on value. Costs are kept to a minimum. Overseas orders are normally sent by surface mail. Payment can be made by credit card (VISA or Mastercard), Sterling or U.S. dollar cheque. To order items please fill in the order form above which will open in a separate window. Quote book reference (at end of description) and price. For your securityNo customer information is stored on, or is accessible from this web site. Customer details are stored on my personal computer to which only I have access. As I do not have a secure server I suggest that if you wish to pay by credit card you send the details (number and expiry date) in two separate e mails. Order FormMy books are now also listed on a second site where there is a shopping cart and a secure order form which you should find much easier to use as it includes a good search engine. The only downside is that there are no images. Please click here Pennymead Books
1840 Bradford and Huddersfield Turnpike Road
large folded vellum document concerning the Mortgage of
the Tolls for serving arrears of interest. Three red wax
seals at foot together with signatures of Trustees plus
£2 blue revenue stamp at top left. 26 x 19" Very
fine condition. Also 4 receipts relating to the same
road all dated 1874-5 and with revenue stamps. Relating
to a road from the top of Odsall through Wibsey Low Moor
to Huddersfield. Suitable for framing. £45
1840 Bradford and Huddersfield Turnpike Road large folded vellum document concerning the Mortgage of the Tolls for serving the Principal sum of £200. Three red wax seals at foot together with signatures of Trustees plus £2 blue revenue stamp at top left. 26 x 19" Very fine condition. Relating to John Clay of Raistrick. Suitable for framing. £40 1840 Bradford and Huddersfield Turnpike Road large folded vellum document concerning the Mortgage of the Tolls for serving the Principal sum of £2000. Three red wax seals at foot together with signatures of Trustees plus £6 blue revenue stamp at top left and 9/- blue revenue stamp on reverse. 26 x 19" Very fine condition. Relating to the road from top of Odsall near Bradford through Wibsey, Low Moor to Huddersfield with 1872 Indenture on reverse. Suitable for framing. £40 ABBAY R. The Castle of Knaresburgh. A tale of verse of the Civil War in Yorkshire, 1644 and the white mare of Whitestonecliff, a Yorkshire legend of the fifteenth century. London. 1887. xiv + 337pp + folding map and publisher's ads. 1st ed., very fine in orig red cloth, spine rather faded as usual. Owner's name in ink on half title. English Civil War history of battles for Knaresborough castle and Marston Moor. Small orig. label of 'Hannam Printer, Bookseller and Stationer, Knaresborough' on inside cover. £65 ADAMS B. The Badminton Story. BBC. 1980. 144pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. History of the game. Well illustrated. £6 ADAMS H. Mont Saint-Michel and Chartres. Boston & New York. 1922. vii + 400pp. Brown cloth spine, HB, 4to (10 x 7") 17 illustrations. Very good. Architectural history of these two churches. £25 ADAMS W.B. English pleasure carriages. Adams & Dart. 1971. 313pp + plates. Facsimile reprint of 1837 edition. Fine in D/W. Details of the construction, design, purchase and maintenance of horse drawn carriages. £18 ALAUX G. The memoirs of a Buccaneer. The adventures and amours of Louis Le Golif. George Allen & Unwin. 1954. 236pp. 2nd impression. Clean in D/W. £9 ALDINGTON R. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by Richard Aldington. Illustrations by Jean De Bosschere. G.P. Putnam's Sons, London. 1930. 2 vols. 324 + 342pp + colour plates. Ltd. ed., no. 36 of 2500. Very fine in orig. decorated cloth, fine apart from sunned spines. Top edge gilt. Lovely colour plates of water colour paintings. £40 AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY Numismatic literature. USA. 1950. 179pp. Nos. 10 - 13. Clean in black cloth. Detailed bibliography. £12 ANON Great Exhibition 1851. The Art Journal illustrated catalogue of the Industry of all Nations. London. 1851. 6pp preface + 4pp contents + 12pp on history + 328pp of catalogue + 12pp on science + 7pp on harmony of colours + 8pp on the vegetable world + 4pp on machinery + 12pp on taste. Dark blue cloth, blind stamping and elaborate gilding on front board. Spine relaid in dark blue cloth, paper title label. 13.5 x 10" A very good copy. £120 ANON The identification of the writer of the anonymous letter to Lord Monteagle in 1605. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., London. 1916. ix + 26pp + 5 plates. 1st ed., fine in slightly worn orig. boards. 8 x 10.5" Analysis of the letter sent to warn Lord Monteagle not to attend Parliament on the day of the Gunpowder Plot with photo plates of the letter and an explanation of who the writer probably was. £85 ANON British Empire Exhibition. Wembley - 1925. Souvenir Pictures. Fleetway Press. 1925. 16 large pp. 1st ed., very fine in pictorial card covers. 7.5 x 10" Sepia photo plates of some of the exhibits. £15 ANON A descriptive catalogue of the Marine Collection to be found at India House. Privately printed at the Sign of the Gosden Head, New York. 1935. xxxiv + 137pp + frontispiece and 34 plates (11 hand coloured). 1st ltd. ed., no. 563 of 1000 copies. Quarto. Very fine in orig. blue cloth. 10.5 x 12.5" Includes a lovely hand coloured folding plate of Canton harbour from a painting done in 1845. £160 ARMFIELD J. Fighting Back. Soccer Book Club, London. 1965. 127pp + plates. Fine in fine D/W. Autobiography of the Blackpool and England footballer. £9 ARNOLD J.N. Vital record of Rhode Island. 1636-1850. First Series, Births, Marriages and deaths. A family register for the people. Vol. 1 Warwick. Part 1. Hunterdon House. 1983. 218pp + xi. Facsimile reprint of 1891 ed., fine in orig. cloth. £9 ARNOLD J.N. Vital record of Rhode Island. 1636-1850. First Series, Births, Marriages and deaths. A family register for the people. Vol. 2 Cranston Part II + Johnston Part III and North Providence Part IV. Hunterdon House. 1983. Facsimile reprint of 1892 ed., fine in orig. cloth. £9 ASHTON P. Ashton's Memorial: An history of the strange adventures and signal deliverances of Philip Ashton, Jr. of Marblehead. Peabody Museum of Salem. 1976. vii + 86pp. Facsimile reprint of 1725 first ed. Ltd. to 500 copies. Very fine in brown cloth. Ashton was captured by the pirate, Edward Low and made his escape over two years later. £45 BABINGTON C.C. Flora of Cambridgeshire: or a catalogue of plants found in the county of Cambridge, with reference to former catalogues and the localities of the rarer species. London. 1860. lvi + 327pp + folding map. 1st ed., very fine in fine original slightly faded green blindstamped cloth. £35 BAEDEKER The lover's Baedeker and guide to arcady. New York. 1912. 115pp. Fine in worn pictorial card covers. Corners and edges rubbed and worn. Humorous guide to love following the plan of a Baedeker guide with many attractive line drawings. £60 BAILLIE G.H. Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and their makers. A historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers. E. & F.N. Spon Ltd. 1956. xx + 518pp + folding frontispiece. 7th ed. Very fine in slightly faded original blue cloth. 9 x 11" Well illustrated guide. £30 BALZAC H De Le Pere Goriot. Editions Jules Tallandier, Paris. 1930. 250pp + index. One of 100 copies with 8 coloured plates. Half leather with beautifully designed gilted spine, crown 4to. £40 BEAUFORT Duke Of Driving. Badminton Library. Longmans, Green & Co. 1901. 416pp + plates. 5th ed., clean in orig. pictorial cloth. Guide to history of stage coaching in Britain with attractive line drawings. £50 BELLAIRE A. Map Collectors' Circle No. 52. Decorative initial letters used in atlases. London. 1969. 7pp + 40 plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £10 BERLANDIER J.L. The Indians of Texas in 1830. Smithsonian Inst., Washington. 1969. xii + 208pp + 20 coloured plates + 39 illusts. 1st ed., 4to (10 x 7") Clean in orig. cloth. A fine copy in v.g. D/W. Early history of Indian tribes. £50 BERRY L. The wines of Alsace. A buyer's guide. Bodley Head. 1989. 256pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Detailed guide with illustrations of many wine labels. £8 BINGHAM B. Soccer with the stars. Soccer Book Club, London. 1964. 192pp + plates. Fine in slightly torn D/W. £9 BIRD Sir J. The Parish of St Helen, Bishopsgate (Part 1) Survey of London Vol. IX London County Council. 1924. 99 large pp + coloured frontispiece and 123 plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. soiled card covers . A detailed architectural study with fine photo plates. Noted are details of stone carvings. £20 BLAKEBOROUGH R. The Hand of Glory and further Grandfather's tales and legends of Highwaymen and Others. Grant Richards Ltd. 1924. 269pp. 1st ed., some tone spots otherwise clean in worn and shaken orig. cloth. Legends and tales of northern England. £16 BLAND D. A history of Book Illustration. The Illuminated Manuscript and the printed book. Faber & Faber, London. 1959. 448 large pp. 1st ed., 2nd impression, fine in orig. red cloth, 7.5 x 11". Many colour and black and white photo plates plus 16 tipped in colour plates. £36 BLEW W.C.A. Brighton and its coaches. A history of the London and Brighton road with some account of the provincial coaches that have run from Brighton. John C. Nimmo, London. 1894. xxi + 354pp + 20 colour plates. 1st ed., very fine in old decorated half morocco binding with blue cloth bound by Root & Son. 7 x 10.5" A fine work with lovely hand coloured plates from original watercolour drawings by J. & G Temple. £225 BLOCH I. A history of English sexual morals. Francis Aldor, London. 1936. 664pp. Ltd. numbered ed. of 1350. Clean in orig. cloth. Scholarly work. £20 BLOMFIELD Sir R. A history of French architecture 1494 - 1661. George Bell. 1911. 2 vols. 32 + 169pp, 12 + 176pp + 178 plates. Large 4to (11 x 8"), beige cloth. Very good. £80 BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS Catalogue of important Hebrew manuscripts and printed books. 13 June 1985 London. 1985. 552 lots with many illusts. Clean in card covers. Collection of R & P Yablon. £8 BOOK AND MAGAZINE COLLECTOR Issues 1 - 17 complete. London. 1984. Magazines, fine in orig. covers. £30 BOVILL E.W. The England of Nimrod and Surtees. 1815-1854. Oxford Uni Press. 1959. 188pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in worn D/W. Large section devoted to coaching also much on hunting and racing. £18 BRADLEY T. The Old Coaching Days in Yorkshire. Leeds. 1889. xv + 251pp + ads. 1st ed., fine in worn orig. red pictorial cloth. A fine work illustrated with many line drawings by the author. Much on the old coaching inns. £60 BROADBENT M. Wine tasting. Enjoying and understanding. Cassell, London. 1979. vii + 119pp + folding chart. Revised ed., fine in fine D/W. 7.5 x 10" Useful and scholarly work. £10 BROUGHTON U.H.R. The dress of the first regiment of Life Guards in three centuries. Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd., London. 1925. xi + 36 large pp + 80 plates. 1st ltd. ed., no. 81 of 300 copies. Very fine in orig. full calf binding, fine apart from mark on back board. Top edge gilt. 10 x 12.5" Includes many tipped in colour plates. £375 BRUEGEL P. The Elder Sins and virtues. From the collection of the Saltykov-Shchedrin public library in Leningrad. Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad. 1991. 8 large loose pp + 16 fine plates. 12 x 16" Fine in special slipcase. High quality reproductions of these famous etchings with text in English and Russian. £65 BRYANT A. Historians holiday. Dropmore Press (private press). 1946. 84pp. Ltd. ed., no. 450 of 550 copies. Blue cloth with tooling on inside edge of boards, printed on handmade paper. Very good. Collection of short essays and stories. £36 BUCKERIDGE A. According to Jennings. Collins. 1967. 255pp. Clean in slightly worn D/W. £6 BUDDLE ATKINSON G.A. Brougham and his early friends. (Letters to James Loch 1798-1809) Darling & Pead. 1908. 3 vols. xiii + 380, 376 + 350pp. Half vellum bindings, gilt lettering on spine. Privately printed ltd. ed. no. 7. 9.5 x 6.26" Near fine copy. £120 BUISSERET D. The Mapmakers' Quest. Depicting New Worlds in Renaissance Europe. Oxford Uni. Press. 2003. 227pp + colour plates. 1st ed., very fine in D/W. Well illustrated study. £10 BURGESS J.T. Old English Wild Flowers. Fred. Warne. 1868. 268 + 23pp of index + 8 colour litho plates. 1st ed. in green cloth, tooled border + flower arrangement on front board. Ex Libre with some writing + stamp in prelims. Some wear to top of spine otherwise near VG condition. 6.25 x 4" £25 BURKE T. Travel in England. From Pilgrim and Pack horse to light card and plane. B.T. Batsford. 1942. vi + 154pp + plates. 1st ed., some tone spotting mostly confined to page edges, clean in damaged D/W. Many B & W and a few colour plates. £15 BURR H.V. Field hockey for coaches and players. A.S. Barnes & Co., New York. 1930. xiv + 194pp. 1st ed., some minor pencil underlining of text otherwise clean in orig. cloth. £16 CADMAN J. Hockey rules illustrated. Pelham Books. 1979. 112pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Much on the bully off, push-ins and off side. £12 CARDUS N. English Cricket. Britain in Pictures Series. Collins. 1946. 48pp + 8 col. plates. 2nd impression, clean in D/W. History of the game with fine reproductions of old colour prints and paintings. £9 CARLTON ILLUSTRATORS A few examples of the work of the Carlton illustrators together with a note on Modern Bookmaking. Carlton Illustrators, London. 1910 (circa). 23 tipped in plates on hand-made paper + accompanying text, very fine in orig. decorated brown cloth. 10 x 12.5" Examples of the work of seven book illustrators, A. Garth Jones, Norman Mills Price, Harold Nelson, Ernest Wallcousins, Frederick Gardner, Frank Edmund Wiles and Stanley Davis. Bound by Douglas Cockerell. Very scarce and most attractive. £300 CARMICHAEL S. Black Power. The Politics of Liberation in America. Jonathan Cape. 1968. 198pp. Clean in D/W. £4 CARY J. Cary's new itinerary: or, an accurate delineation of the Great Roads, both direct and cross throughout England and Wales; with many of the Principal roads in Scotland. From an actual admeasurement made by command of His Majesty's Postmaster General, for Official Purposes; Under the direction and inspection of Thomas Hasker Esq., Surveyor and Superintendant of the Mail Coaches. London. 1798. 1st ed., complete with folding map and advertisment for Globes at rear in fine modern quarter calf binding with marbled boards. £250 CASTLE P. Collecting and valuing old photographs. Garnstone Press. 1973. 176pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated guide. Recommended. £7 CESCINSKY H. English Domestic Clocks. George Routledge & Sons. 1914. 354 large pp + publisher's advertisment. 2nd ed. Very fine in fine original half green calf. Top edge gilt. 9.5 x 12" An important work on the subject. £160 CESCINSKY H. The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture. Chapman & Hall, London. 1931. ix + 168pp + 288 plates. 1st ed., very fine in very fine original grey cloth. A classic work on furniture restoration and how to detect it. £75 CHAMBERS J. Biographical illustrations of Worcestershire: including lives of persons, natives or residents, eminent either for piety or talent: to which is added, a list of living authors of the county. Worcester. 1820. viii + 608pp + [5]. 1st ltd. ed. of 300 copies. Light tone spotting to first few and last few pages otherwise very clean in very fine contemporary full decorated calf binding. Very scarce. £320 CHARLES J. The Gentle Giant. Soccer Book Club, London. 1964. 176pp. Fine in fine D/W. Autobiography of the footballer. £12 CHETTLE G.H. The Queen's House, Greenwich. Being the fourteenth monograph of the London Survey Committee. Trustees of the National Maritime Museum, London. 1937. 124pp + tipped in coloured frontispiece and 87 plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. card covers. Fine well illustrated work on the architecture of the house, now the home of the National Maritime Museum. £50 CHRISTIES Nineteenth century art and architecture, the library of James O'Byrne. London. 1987. 56pp + prices realised. Fine in card covers. Illustrated auction catalogue. £8 CHRISTIES The Gill collection of historical gem books. Part 1 New York. 1987. 44pp. Fine in card covers. Well illustrated auction catalogue. £8 CHRISTIES Architecture. Books on engineering, industrial arts and sciences, garden design, theatres and festivals, travel, costume, furniture, ornament and decoration, sculpture, etc. The Property of Henry Sotheran Ltd. London. 1988. 147pp. Fine in card covers. Well illustrated auction catalogue. Part of the Ben Weinreb collection. £8 CHRISTIES Equestrian art and racing memorabilia. including fine paintings, watercolours and drawings, prints and bronzes. London. 1989. 124pp + prices realised. Fine apart from a few pen annotations in margin and on title page, in card covers. Well illustrated auction catalogue. £8 CHRISTIES Art reference books from the estate of Victor D. Spark . London. 1992. 14pp. Fine in card covers. Auction catalogue. £8 CHRISTIES Important musical manuscripts. London. 1992. 56pp + prices realised. Fine in card covers. Auction sale catalogue with many illustrations, some in colour. £8 COACHING The National Coach Museum, Lisbon. Illustrated Guide. Lisbon. 1965. 43pp + 2 plans. Clean in card covers. Collection of mostly royal horse drawn carriages. £5 COE B. Cameras. From Daguerreotypes to Instant pictures. Marshall Cavendish Editions. 1978. 232 large pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. History of cameras, profusely illustrated in colour. £16 COLLING J.K. Art Foliage. James R. Osgood & Co, U.S.A. 1880. 84pp + 80 plates. Decorative cloth binding 4to (10 x 8"). Good. An American ed. of a sought after book on foliated decoration in architecture and the applied arts. £120 COOKE C.K. The Empire Review. Vol. IV, No 19, August 1902 Macmillan. 1902. 110pp, clean in card covers. Magazine with two good articles, 'The West Indies: a warning and a way' by Norman Lamont and 'The ethics of test matches' by Pelham F. Warner. £9 COULTON G.G. The chronicler of European Chivalry. The Studio. 1930. 116 large pp + 8 tipped in colour plates. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated description of Froissart's Chronicles with high quality tipped in plates. £30 CRADDOCK Illustrated catalogue of modern etchings and drawings. London. 1949-57. 10 priced catalogues of work for sale each with plates also two catalogues of books on art. Fine in card covers. £20 CRADDOCK Illustrated catalogue of modern engravings, etchings and drawings. Nos. 64, 65, 73 and 74. London. 1950. 4 priced catalogues of work for sale each with plates. Fine in card covers. £8 CREASEY J. Leave it to the Toff. Hodder & Stoughton. 1963. 191pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. £7 CRESTIN BILLET F. Eugene Mercier the showman of Champagne. Epernay. 1996. 213 large pp + index. 1st ltd. edition, no. 999 of 1858 numbered copies. Very fine in card covers with D/W in special slipcase. 10 x 10" Profusely illustrated history of the Champagne producer. £30 CROSS T. The autobiography of a stage coachman. Kegan Paul, Trench, Thrubner & Co. 1904. 2 vols. 253 + 250pp + 43 colour plates. 1st ltd. ed. of 500 copies. Very fine in orig. decorated green cloth, spines rather dull. Very fine hand coloured aquatint plates after paintings by Pollard, Cooper Henderson, Rowlandson and Alken, etc. Considered by many to be the finest work on stage coaching. £650 CUBBERLEY H.J. Field hockey analyzed. For instructor and player. A.S. Barnes & Co., New York. 1928. xv + 188pp. 1st ed., inscribed by author, 'come back to the tribe soon again little savage Papoose, sincerely Hazel J. Cubberley July 1928.' Clean in orig. cloth. £30 CURRER-BRIGGS N. English adventurers and Virginian Settlers. The co-ordinated use of seventeenth century British and American records by Genealogists. Phillimore. 1969. 3 vols. 837pp. 1st ed., fine in card covers. £25 DAVIS P. Badminton Complete. Kaye & Ward. 1968. 176pp + plates. 2nd impression, clean in D/W. Guide to the game. £8 DAVIS P. How to play badminton. Hamlyn. 1979. 61pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated. £8 DAVIS P. Badminton. A step by step guide to skills and tactics. Hamlyn. 1984. 63pp. 1st ed., fine in pictorial card covers. £5 DEAN B. Catalogue of European Court Swords and Hunting Swords. Including the Ellis, De Dino, Riggs, and Reubell collections. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 1929. vi + 86 large pp + 99 plates + coloured frontispiece. 1st ltd. ed. of 900 copies. A fine clean copy in original boards with cloth spine. Boards worn at corners. 10 x 13" An important study with fine photo illustrations. £195 DEVLIN J.F. Badminton for all. Hutchinson & Co. 1935 (circa). 128pp + plates and publisher's catalogue. 1st ed., minor foxing to page edges otherwise clean in worn orig. red cloth. £7 DODGSON C. Old French colour prints. Halton & Truscott Smith, London. 1924. 30pp + 88 plates. Ltd. ed. of 1250 copies in decorated quarter vellum binding. Very fine. A number of plates in colour which are individually tipped in. A fine work. £85 DOWNEY J.C. Better badminton for all. Pelham Books. 1969. 224pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Tactics and training for advanced players. £12 EDINBURGH H.R.H. THE DUKE OF Competition carriage driving. Horse Drawn Carriages Ltd. 1982. 112pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. green cloth. Well illustrated guide. Scarce. £24 EDWARDS W. The early history of the North Riding. A. Brown & Sons. 1924. xvi + 267pp + folding map and plates. 1st ed., fine in worn original brown cloth. 8.5 x 11" Much on the abbeys of Byland and Jervaux and with many references to Guisborough, Northallerton and Whitby. Recommended. £25
ELLIS A. The Final Whistle. Soccer Book Club,
London. 1963. 174pp + plates. Fine in good D/W. £7
FADEN W. Catalogue of the geographical works, maps, plans, &c. published by W. Faden, 5 Charing Cross, Geographer to His Majesty; 1822 Map Collectors Circle. 1963. 16pp. Fine in card covers. Facsimile reprint of this rare pamphlet. £12 FAIRHOLT F.W. Miscellanea Graphica: Representations of Ancient, Medieval, and Renaisssance remains in the possession of Lord Londesborough. Drawn and engraved and described by Frederick.W. Fairbolt, F.S.A. The historical introduction by Thomas Wright D.A., F.S.A. Chapman & Hall, Piccadilly. 1856. 44 plates (11 in colour) + frontispiece and accompanying text. 1st ed., occasional light spotting otherwise clean in orig. cloth with later e.p.'s. 10 x 13" Many fine examples of early colour printing. Plates include a wide range of subjects including early chess pieces, jewels, drinking cups, watches, swords, etc. £200 FARJEON J.J. The compleat smuggler. George G. Harrap & Co. 1938. 320pp + plates. 1st ed., lacking f.e.p., clean in orig. cloth with worn D/W. History of smuggling with fine line drawings by Jack Matthew. £16 FERRERS-NICHOLSON N. The art of badminton. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1934. 116pp. 1st ed., clean in slightly faded cloth. Minor foxing on page edges only. An early guide to the sport including a chapter on etiquette. £8 FERRIS R. How to Fly or the conquest of the air. The story of man's endeavours to fly and of the inventions by which he has succeeded. Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1910. 475pp. 1st ed., very fine in full decorated red calf prize binding. Well illustrated guide to early aviation. £65 FINGER C.J. Highwaymen. A book of gallant rogues. George G. Harrap & Co. 1923. 258pp + 8 plates by Paul Honore. 1st ed., clean in slightly worn orig. black cloth. Front e.p. clipped. Stories of famous highwaymen. £25 FISON R.Y. Hockey. Nicholas Kaye. 1951. 158pp + plates. 1st ed., clean apart from some underlining in text, in orig. cloth. Guide to the sport of field hockey. £5 FORDHAM G. Les Routes de France. Etude bibliographique sur les Cartes Routieres et les Itinieraires et Guides Routiers de France. Geneve. 1975. 106pp + xxvii + xvi. Facsimile reprint of 1929 ed., clean in blue card covers. Detailed listing of early French road books. £36 FOWLER Sir J. A history of Beaulieu Abbey. London. 1911. xiii + 228pp, 31 illusts. incl. maps and plans. 8vo (8 x 5"). Red cloth with gilt design on front board. A history of the Abbey as it was in monastic days AD 1204 - 1539) £40 FRASER H.M. Beekeeping in Antiquity. Uni. of London Press. 1951. xi + 145pp + plates. 2nd ed., fine in very good D/W. History of beekeeping from pre-classical days. Much on beekeeping during Greek and Roman times and a brief history of beekeeping in the Middle Ages. £22 FRAXI P. Bibliography of prohibited books. Jack Brussel, New York. 1962. 3 vols. 542 + 593 + 593pp. Fine in orig. cloth. Detailed bibliography of erotic fiction with details of publication and synopsis of contents. £65 FREIHEN W. Modern photographic techniques. John Bartholomew & Son. 1976. 301 large pp. 1st English ed. Fine in D/W. Well illustrated practical guide to all aspects of photography. Recommended. £9 FRYER P. Staying Power. The history of Black People in Britain. Pluto Press. 1992. 632pp. Paperback. Clean but cover creased. £8 GARDINER L. Stage-coach to John O'Groats. Hollis & Carter. 1961. 217pp + col. plates. 1st ed., clean in D/W. History of stage coaching in Britain. £25 GERHOLD D. Road transport in the horse-drawn era. Studies in transport history. 1996. xx + 219pp. 1st ed., clean in green cloth. Essays by various authors on different aspects of this subject incl. Country carriers, provincial road carrying in England and farm transport in Huntingdonshire. £32 GIFFORD H. A posie of flowers. Hawthorne Press. 1933. xxx + 168pp. Ltd. ed., no. 37/500, dark red cloth, 4to (11 x 7"). Small neat library h/s's otherwise V.G. £30 GOSS J. Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th century World. Studio Editions, London. 1990. 224 large pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. blue cloth. 11.5 x 15" Fine colour reproductions of the maps from this important atlas together with informative notes. £35 GOVERNMENT Documents concerning German-Polish relations and the outbreak of hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 H.M.S.O. 1939. 195pp. 1st ed., clean in orig. worn paper covers. £6 GUTEKUNST R. Catalogue of a collection of etchings by Wenceslaus Hollar. London. 1960 (circa). 16pp + plates. Slightly creased, clean in pictorial card covers. Priced listing with many plates. £12 HACKWOOD F.W. Inns, ales and drinking customs of Old England. Bracken Books. 1985. 392pp + plates. reprint ed., fine in D/W. Originally published circa 1900. Chapters on inn signs, drinking songs, innkeepers' tokens, coffee houses and smoking. £16 HAMMOND W.R. Cricket my destiny. Stanley Paul & Co. 1946 (circa). 156pp + plates. 1st ed., clean in worn black cloth. Autobiography. £7 HANSON H. The Coaching Life. Manchester Uni. Press. 1983. vii + 208pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. History of stage coaching in Britain. £15 HARLEY J.B. William Yates's map of Lancashire. 1786. Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. 1968. 48pp. 1st ed., fine in slightly torn D/W. 10 x 7.5" Description of the earliest detailed map of Lancashire. £12 HARPER C.G. The Hastings Road and the 'Happy Springs of Tunbridge.' Chapman & Hall, London. 1906. xv + 287pp. 1st ed., very fine in old Bayntun binding, slightly faded. With the book plate of Alfred Northcliffe. Description of the the buildings and history surrounding the old coaching road. £85 HARPER C.G. Half-hours with the Highwaymen. Picturesque biographies and traditions of the Knights of the Road. Chapman & Hall. 1908. 2 vols. xiv + 397 + x + 396pp + plates. 1st ed., foxing to end papers otherwise clean apart from very minor damp stain in margin of just a few pages in Vol. 1 bound in original pictorial brown cloth. History of highwaymen, illustrated with attractive line drawings. £95 HARPER C.G. Thames Valley Villages. Chapman & Hall. 1910. 2 vols. xiv + 309pp + xi + 296pp + many photo plates. 1st ed., occasional light tone spotting otherwise fine in original green pictorial cloth, one volume with spine faded. Many fine line drawings by the author as well as many photo plates. Detailed historical descriptions of the villages. £75 HARPER C.G. Summer Days in Shakespeare Land. Some delights of the ancient town of Stratford Upon Avon and the country round about. Chapman & Hall. 1912. xiv + 293pp + photo plates. 1st ed., fine in original green pictorial cloth, spine faded. Many fine line drawings by the author as well as many photo plates. Detailed historical descriptions of the villages and towns. £36 HARRIS S. Old Coaching Days. Richard Bentley & Son, London. 1882. viii + 279pp + 12 tinted litho plates. 1st ed., very fine in old half morocco decorated binding by Hatchards of Piccadilly. £175 HART R. The life and resurrection of Marcus Garvey. Karia Press. 2002. 87pp + illustrations. Paperback. Mint condition. £8 HARTMANN C.H. The story of the roads. G. Routledge & Sons. 1927. 194pp + plates. 1st ed., clean in orig. faded green cloth. History of the development of the roads in Britain up to the C20th. £30 HAVARD H. L'Art dans la maison. (Grammaire de l'ameublement). Paris. 1884. 411pp + B & W and colour plates. 1st ed. (?) fine apart from damage to e.p. in orig. half Morocco with raised bands. Interior design and furnishings. Many attractive line drawings in text. A fine copy. £90 HAWORTH Cap. M.E. Road Scrapings. Coaches and coaching. Tinsley Bros., London. 1882. viii + 202pp + 10 tinted plates including frontispiece. 1st ed., very fine in old morocco half calf with decoration of raised bands and hunting emblems on spine. £160 HAWS D. Merchant fleets in profile. The ships of the Hamburg America, Adler and Carr Lines. Cambridge. 1980. 208pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Details of all ships in the company with silouette views of each vessel. £12 HENSHALL J.M. Map Collectors' Circle No. 51. Sir H. George Fordham. Carto-bibliographer + 'Christopher Saxton of Dunningley. His life and work' by Sir George Fordham'. London. 1969. 30pp + 30pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £15 HENTZNER P. Paul Hentzner's travels in England, during the reign of Queen Elizabeth, translated by Horace, late earl of Oxford, and first printed by him at Strawberry Hill: to which is now added, Sir Robert Naunton's Fragmenta Regalia; or, observations on Queen Elizabeth's times and favourites; with portraits and views. Edward Jeffery, London. 1797. 152pp + 11 plates. Mostly clean in modern quarter calf. Occasional tone spotting to prelims. and some plates. Unusually plates of Queen Elizabeth and Edward Lord Herbert of Cherbury in colour. £185 HEPBURN J. The black flag. True tales of twentieth century piracy. Headline. 1994. 216pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in D/W. £6 HERBERT N. Road travel and transport in Gloucestershire. County Library Series. 1985. 151pp. 1st ed., clean in card covers. Extracts from the Gloucester Journal giving an insight into the realities of travel in the C18th. £4 HERROD-HEMPSALL W. The Bee-Keeper's guide to the management of bees in movable comb hives. British Bee Journal. 1942. 169pp + adverts. Clean in worn card covers. £6 HICKEY M. Hockey for women. Kaye & Ward. 1970. 112pp + plates. 2nd ed., clean in slightly rubbed D/W. Guide to the game by a former England Captain. £8 HOCKEY Hockey coaching. The official manual of the Hockey Association. Hodder & Stoughton. 1966. 368pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. £16 HOLE W. The Life of Jesus of Nazareth. Eighty pictures by William Hole, R.S.A., R.E. Eyre & Spottiswoode, (Bible Warehouse) Ltd., London. 1930 (circa). xlv pp + 80 colour plates + accompanying text. Special binding with calf spine and carved wooden boards, highly polished and decorative. Rear board split and repaired. A.e.g. Clean. £50 HOME B.J. Old Houses in Edinburgh. William J. Hay, Edinburgh. 1905 - 1907. 2 vols. 27 + 27 tipped in line drawings plus text in orig. worn green cloth folders. 11 x 15" A very fine complete set. £325 HOWE W.E. The Ferns of Derbyshire, illustrated from nature. Bemrose & Sons, Derby. 1863. x + 25 chromolitho plates + accompanying text. 3rd ed., mostly clean in orig. worn pictorial card covers. Front hinge weak. High quality colour prints of fern varieties. £85 INNES H. Solomon's Seal. Collins. 1980. 320pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Adventure novel about a rare local postage stamp of the Solomon Islands. £8 JACKSON C.H. Better badminton. A.S. Barnes & Co, New York. 1939. 150pp. 1st ed., fine in chipped D/W. £12 JEKYLL J. Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho. An African to which are prefixed Memoirs of his life. Dawsons of Pall Mall, London. 1968. xx + xvi + 310pp + folding plate. Facsimile reprint of 1803 ed., very fine in red cloth. Sancho arrived in England at the age of two and grew up in mid eighteenth century London. £45 JUSSERAND J.J. English Wayfaring Life in the Middle Ages. (XIVth Century) T. Fisher Unwin. 1921. 464pp + plates. Revised and enlarged ed., clean in shaken orig. cloth. £16 KILBURN J.M. The story of a great cricketer Len Hutton. Pitkin Pictorials. 1950 (circa). 32 large pp. 1st ed., clean in worn pictorial card covers. £6 LANE C. Cooper Henderson and the Open Road. The life and works of Charles Cooper Henderson 1803 - 1877. J.A. Allen & Co. 1984. 122 large pp. 1st ed., very fine in fine D/W. 9 x 12" Many fine illustrations of the artists paintings of stage coaching scenes. £20 LANG J. An assemblage of 19th century horses and carriages from the original sketches by the late William Francis Freelove. Perpetua Press. 1971. 71pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Attractive work with colour paintings of different horse drawn conveyances. £10 LEVIS H.C. A descriptive bibliography of the most important books in the English Language relating to the art and history of engraving and the collecting of prints. London. 1912. 2 vols. xix + 571 large pp + 141pp supplement. 1st ed. Ltd. ed. no. 198 of 350 copies. Very fine in contemporary half calf with raised bands binding by Morrell of London, t.e.g. Bookplates of John Arthur Brooke and John Charrington. An important work on the subject with good illustrations. A very fine copy. £450
LIPPMANN Dr F. Zeichnungen von Sandro Botticelli
zu Dante's Goettlicher Komoedie nach den originalen im
K. Kupferstichkabinet zu Berlin herausgegeben im
auftrage der generalverwaltung der K. Museen. Berlin.
1887. 54 large pp + 20 etchings bound with 'Die Acht
handzeichnungen des Sandro Boticelli zu Dantes
Gottlicher komodie im Vatican. Ein Supplement zu dem
codex im Kgl. Kupferstichkabinet zu Berlin herausgegeben
von Dr Josef Stryzgowski,' 30pp. 1st ed., minor tone
spotting in margins, fine in worn contemporary half
morrocco. Background to Botticelli and his work with
very fine etchings to depict Dante's Inferno. Comprises
the two companion text vols. including the illustrations
of the printed Devine Comedy edition of 1481. Rare. £200
LOFTIE W.J. Authorised guide to the Tower of London. With twelve views and two plans and a description of the armory by the Viscount Dillon, V.P.S.A. H.M.S.O. 1909. 35pp + 12 engraved plates. Revised ed., clean in orig. paper covers. £9 LUBBOCK B. The Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. Glasgow. 1955. 180 large pp + many plates. Reprint, fine in D/W. Includes sketch of West African slave trade. £25 LUCAS S. In praise of toadstools. Volume 1. Lucas Art. 1992. 142 large pp. 1st ed., very fine in fine D/W. Together with copy of letter from the author asking for support for the printing of volume two. 10 x 13.5" Fine paintings of toadstools. Vol. 2 was published in 1997. £35 LYNAM E. British maps and map-makers. William Collins. 1944. 48pp + col. plates. Second impression, fine in card covers. Well illustrated guide. £6 MACAULAY Z. Station map of the railways in Great Britain. Designed by Z. Macaulay and corrected by the companies. Smith & Ebbs, London. 1875. Printed folding map on linen 37 x 57" in orig. very battered cloth boards. 14th edition. On a scale of 10 miles to 1 inch. Hand coloured to show the different railway companies. Most impressive. £120 MARGETSON S. Journey by Stages. Some account of the people who traveled by Stage-Coach and Mail in the Years between 1660 and 1840. Cassell, London. 1967. 230pp + B & W and Col. plates. 1st ed., fine in D/W. £25 MCCAUSLAND H. The English Carriage. Batchworth Press. 1948. 144pp + plates and coloured frontispiece. 1st ed., mark on front end paper otherwise clean in fine original maroon cloth. Description of mostly C18th and C19th horse drawn carriages with fine plates. £25 MERIGOT J. Promenades ou itineraire des jardins de Chantilly, Orne d'un Plan et de vingt Estampes qui en representent les principales Vues, dessines et graves par Merigot. Paris. 1791. ii + 60pp + folding plan and 20 aquatint plates by Merigot. 1st ed., clean in fine modern quarter calf retaining orig. marbled boards. Fine work on the gardens of Chantilly with fine illustrations. Very scarce. £750 MOORE C. Discovering Hockey. Partridge Press. 1988. 144pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in D/W. History and development of the game with international competition. £15 MORLEY KNIGHT Cap. C. Hints on Driving. G. Bell & Sons, London. 1894. x + 180pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. worn and faded pictorial red cloth. Attractive work on practicalities of driving a horse drawn carriage with many line drawings in text. £50 MORLEY KNIGHT Cap. C. Hints on Driving. G. Bell & Sons, London. 1911. xiv + 212pp. Fine in orig. pictorial brown cloth. £50 NEVILL R. Old Sporting prints. Connoisseur Magazine. 1908. 82 large pp + many b & w and col. plates. 1st ed., some tone spotting mostly in margins, good in worn maroon calf. Includes many coaching prints with knowledgeable supporting text on print collecting. £25 NEWTON C. Map of British and Roman Yorkshire. Archaeological Institute, London. 1847. Large folding map backed onto linen in orig. cloth case. 32 x 25" An attractive engraved map with the Roman roads and settlements marked in red and also showing the position of earlier settlements. £85 NOALL C. A history of Cornish Mail and Stage Coaches. D. Bradford Barton Ltd., Truro. 1963. 116pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in worn and marked D/W. £24 NOYES H.E. Records of Hampstead, New Hampshire. Hunterdon House. 1984. 60pp. Fine in card covers. Listing of births, marriages and names extracted from 'Memorial of the town of Hampstead.' £6 OLIVER J. The ancient roads of England. Cassell. 1936. 245pp + 18 plates. 1st ed., minor toning to page edges only otherwise clean in orig. green cloth. History of the development of the roads. £16 OMAN C. Castles. Great Western Railway, London. 1926. 229 large pp + index, plates and folding map in rear pocket. 1st ed., clean in torn D/W. Attractive work with many line drawings and fine photo plates of castles in England and Wales. £24 OXFORD A guide to the architectural antiquities in the neighbourhood of Oxford. John Henry Parker, Oxford. 1842-5. 3 vols. 288pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. card covers. Published by the Oxford Society for promoting the study of Gothic architecture. Many fine engraved plates plus one colour plate. £85 PAPI L. Carnavalia. African - Brazilian Folklore and Crafts. Rizzoli, New York. 1994. 48 large pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. 9 x 11" Children's story with fine coloured wood cut prints illustrating Brazilian carnival. £5 PARKES J. Travel in England in the Seventeenth Century. Oxford Uni. Press. 1925. xvi + 354pp + plates and folding map. 1st ed., clean in slightly shaken orig. blue cloth. Important study of road and river transport. £38 PATERSON D. A new and accurate description of all the Direct and and principal Cross Roads in Great Britain. Printed for T. Carnan, London. 1789. xxiv + 308pp + folding map. 8th ed., clean in orig. full calf. but with new spine. Bound with 'A traveling dictionary: or alphabetical tables of the distance of all the principal cities...' 215pp. £75 PATERSON D. A new and accurate description of all the Direct and and principal Cross Roads in Great Britain. Printed for T. Carnan, London. 1796. xxxv + 406pp + folding map. 11th ed., clean in orig. quarter calf. Marbled boards worn particularly at corners, label lost and later paper label crudely applied. £60
PENNELL J. Pen drawing and pen draughtsmen. Their
work and their methods. A study of art today with
technical suggestions. Macmillan & Co. 1897. 470
large pp. Third ed., clean in orig. cloth, slightly
shaken. A fine work with many illustrations.
Recommended. £45
PENNINGTON J. The currency of the British Colonies. Augustus M. Kelley, New York. 1967. 247pp. Facsimile reprint of 1848 ed., fine in orig. cloth. An important early work with chapters on Br. Guiana, B.N.A., Bermuda, Gibraltar, Malta, Mauritius, Ceylon and Hong Kong, etc. £8 PHILLIPS Highly important musical manuscripts. London. 1989. 35pp. Fine in card covers. Illustrated auction catalogue of manuscripts formerly in the archives of Novello & Co. £8 PHILLIPS Books on music and the theatre, scores and musical instruments. London. 1992. 40pp. Fine in card covers. Illustrated auction catalogue. £8 PHILLIPS C. Crossing the river. Bloomsbury. 1993. 237pp. 1st ed., ex libre lacking e.p.'s and with odd library h/s otherwise clean in D/W. Novel by St Kitts born author. £4 PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM Voyage from England to New Zealand. n/a. 1952-4. Green album cont. fine photos taken by a school teacher who left England to teach in New Zealand together with postcards and correspondence with letters from children in England, etc. Fine street scene views of Las Palmas, views of Cape Town, Melbourne, Queenstown, Colombo and Gibraltar. Plus bundle of picture postcards and ephemera. £35 POLLARD J. A North East View of the New General Post Office, with the Royal Mails (& Carts) preparing to Start. Fores at their Sporting and Fine Print Repository in Piccadilly, corner of Sackville Street. 1840 (circa). Hand coloured aquatint print from the second state of the plate showing later types of private carriages among the vehicles in the foreground. 15 x 23." Minor stains particularly in sky from previous mounting and a couple of minor repairs in margin. Overall very good. Selway Plate 50. £375 POLLARD M. Hockey for all. Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1957. 119pp + plates. 1st ed., clean in orig. cloth. Guide to ladies field hockey. £5 POOLEY C. Notes on the Old Crosses of Gloucestershire. Longmans, Green, & Co. 1868. xii + [1] + 76pp + coloured frontispiece and 12 tinted lithograph plates. 1st ed., very light tone spotting to front end papers and rear of frontispiece otherwise very fine in original pictorial brown cloth. With the bookplate of William Nash Skillicorne, M.A. 7 x 10.5" Many attractive line drawings in text. A fine work. £85 POWELL Comm. J.W. Damer Bristol Privateers and ships of war. J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd., Bristol. 1930. xx + 412pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in slightly shaken orig. red cloth with small nick at head of spine. Size 7.5 x 10.5" Detailed study of Bristol built merchant ships which served as privateers or as warships for the period up to 1815. Includes chapter on Woodes Rogers who became governor of the Bahamas. £85 PRICE A.C. Leeds and its Neighbourhood. An illustration of English History. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1909. xxiii + 322pp + folding map and plates. 1st ed., tone spotting to map otherwise clean in fine original green cloth. £20 RADFORD G. Rambles by Yorkshire Rivers. Richard Jackson, Leeds. 1886. 222pp + 12 etchings by 'J.A.S.' 1st ltd. ed., no 509 of 510 copies. Initialed dedication by the artist on half title. Mostly clean apart from a few pencil notes in margins in worn original brown cloth. Most attractive etchings of the rivers of Yorkshire with views of Knaresborough, Fewston, Selby and Whitby noted. £45 RADFORD N. Badminton. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1954. 148pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Uncommon guide to the game with illustrations. £8 RADIO TIMES Radio Times Coronation Number, 1953. Sound and television May 31 - June 6. Radio Times. 1953. 52 large pp. Clean in orig. slightly faded and frayed paper covers. Magazine listing radio and T.V. programmes at a time when there was only BBC One. £8 RAGATZ L.J. Colonial studies in the United States during the twentieth century. Arthur Thomas, London. 1932. 48pp. 1st ed., ex libre with bookplate and number on front cover, crayon marks on one page notably affecting the German Empire, otherwise fine in orig. green cloth. Useful bibliography. Very scarce. £50 RAY C. The new book of Italian Wines. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982. 158pp + colour plates. Revised ed. very fine in fine D/W. £6 REED G.H. A book of architecture. A & C Black. 1937. 3 vols. 32 + 32 + 32pp. Fine in worn and frayed D/W's. History of architecture with separate vols. on Military and Domestic and the Parish Church. Well illustrated. £9 REID W.D. Marriage notices of Ontario. Hunterdon House. 1980. 550pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. blue cloth. £20 REYNARDSON C.T.S. BIRCH Down the road, or reminiscences of a gentleman coachman. Longmans, Green & Co. 1875. xxi + 230pp + 12 coloured plates. 2nd ed., fine in orig. slightly faded and marked pictorial cloth. Lovely coloured chromo litho plates of coaching prints. Recommended. £185 RIBEREAU-GAYON P. The wines and vineyards of France. A complete atlas and guide. Viking. 1990. 256 large pp. 1st English ed., very fine in fine D/W. Well illustrated authorative guide. £12 RICHARDS W. Her Majesty's Army Indian and Colonial Forces. Part 20. J.S. Virtue & Co., London. 1890 (circa). 48pp + plate. Fine in orig. card covers (detached), small water stain affecting margin of plate.. Fine col. litho plate of 'The 2nd Queen's Own Rifles (Canada)' plus text military forces of Canada. £20 RICHARDSON A.E. The Old Inns of England. B.T. Batsford. 1935. x + 118pp + coloured frontispiece and plates and extensive publisher's catalogue. 2nd ed. Some minor tone spotting, mostly on page edges otherwise clean in orig. slightly faded red cloth. £8 ROADS A collection of the Acts of Parliament now in force for regulating the Turnpike Roads in England. With a copious index. London. 1828. iv + 338pp. 1st ed., very fine in later boards with new spine and label. Scarce. £75 ROBINSON C.J. Black Marxism. The making of the black radical tradition. Zed Books Ltd. 1984. 487pp. Paperback. Clean but a bit dusty. £9 ROBINSON C.M. A catalogue of the coins of Guatemala, 1733-1963. An illustrated, introductory guide to Guatemalan coinage, with pricing aids. Unknown. 1964. 31 large pp. 1st ed., fine in blue card covers. £15 ROESSLER C. L'Art Celtique avant et apres colomban. Memoires relatifs a l'archeologie, a la numismatique et au folklore celtique Paris. 1908. 111 large pp + plates. Ltd ed., no. 5 of 150 copies. Fine in green half leather with raised bands, spine slightly faded. Fine bookplate on inside cover. Many fine illustrations. £85 ROLT L.T.C. The Inland Waterways of England. George Allen & Unwin. 1955. 221pp + plates and large folding map. 2nd impression. Fine in worn D/W. Fine historical study of the canal network. £5 RYDER T. On the box seat. A manual of driving. Horse Drawn Carriages Ltd., Macclesfield. 1969. 175pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated guide to horse drawn carriage driving. £50 RYDER T. On the box seat. A manual of driving. Horse Drawn Carriages Ltd., Macclesfield. 1969. 180pp + plates. 2nd revised ed., fine in D/W. £40 SCHAMA S. A history of Britain. At the edge of the World? 3000 B.C. - AD 1603. BBC. 2000. 416pp. 1st ed., very fine in fine D/W. 7.5 x 10" £5 SCHAMA S. A history of Britain. The British Wars. 1603 - 1776. BBC. 2001. 544pp. 1st ed., very fine in fine D/W. 7.5 x 10" £5 SCHRIRE D. Map Collectors' Circle No. 4 Adam & Pine's maps of the Spanish Armada. London. 1963. 10pp + 10 plates. 1st ed., water stained, in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £4 SCHRIRE D. Map Collectors' Circle No. 4 Adam & Pine's maps of the Spanish Armada. London. 1963. 10pp + 10 plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £12 SCHRIRE D. Map Collectors' Circle No. 27 Birkham's Birds Eye County Views and the British Monarchy, including the North American supplement, in full reproduction. London. 1966. 9pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £8 SCHUYLER R.L. The Fall of the Old Colonial System. A study in British Free Trade 1770 - 1870. Archon Books. 1966. vii + 344pp. Fine in worn D/W. Study of the rise of anti imperialism in Britain shaping the course of the British Empire. £8 SCOTT-GILES C.W. The Road goes on. A literary and historical account of the Highways, Byways, and bridges of Great Britain. Epworth Press. 1948. xii + 236pp + folding maps. Very minor spotting to page edges only otherwise fine in D/W. £18 SEARLE M. Turnpikes and Toll-Bars. Hutchinson & Co. 2 vols. xxxiii + 871pp + plates. 1st ltd. ed., no. 438 of 500 copies. First few pages of Vol. 1 with light vert. crease otherwise clean in orig. D/W's. 9 x 12" A monumental work, profusely illustrated with 12 colour and 515 B & W plates including many reproductions of old engravings. Very seldom seen with original pictorial D/W. £450 SEITZ D.C. Under the Black Flag. Stanley Paul & Co. 1930 (circa). 341pp. 1st ed., clean in worn D/W. Slightly shaken. Biographies of the more famous pirates. £32 SELWAY N.C. The Regency Road. The coaching prints of James Pollard. Faber & Faber. 1957. 118 large pp + 66 coloured plates. 1st ed., ex libre with labels on e.p.'s otherwise clean in orig. cloth. Fine study of the most famous paintings of the coaching age. Recommended. £60 SHAND P.M. A book of French Wines. Jonathan Cape. 1960. 415pp. Fine in D/W. A classic study. £8
SHONE A.B. A century and a half of Amateur
Driving. J.A. Allen & Co. 1955. 152 + xxii + index +
plates. Ltd. ed. of 500 proof copies. Fine in quarter
maroon and maroon cloth. Includes many fine colour
plates, some reproductions from seldom seen old coaching
prints. Chapters on the Early Four in Hand clubs, tandem
driving, coaching calls, carriage processions, etc. £145
SHONE A.B. A century and a half of Amateur Driving. J.A. Allen & Co. 1976. 152 + xxii + index + plates. Ltd. ed. of 100 copies of parts 1 and II. The author's signed personal copy, fine in quarter maroon. Includes many fine colour plates, some reproductions from seldom seen old coaching prints. Chapters on the Early Four in Hand clubs, tandem driving, coaching calls, carriage processions, etc. £195 SIMONI R. Giannino ha cinquant'anni 1899-1949. Milan. 1949. 65 large pp + colour plates. 1st ltd. numbered ed. of 5000, fine in orig. boards. Celebrating 50 years of famous Milan restaurant. Written in Italian with translations into French, English and German. Well illustrated with adverts for food and wine at rear. £25 SKELTON R.A. Decorative printed maps of the 15th to 18th centuries. A revised edition of Old Decorative Maps and Charts by A.L. Humphreys. Spring Books, London. 1967. 80 large pp + 84 plates. Third ed., clean in worn D/W. £18 SLAVERY A bill intituled An Act to carry into execution a Treaty made between His Majesty and the King of Spain, for the preventing Traffic in Slaves. London. 1818. 17 large pp. Fine. £10 SMAIL H. The Worthing Road and its coaches. Worthing Art Development Scheme. 1943. 63pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. blue cloth. Well illustrated history of the coaching age and its effects on Worthing. £25 SMITH Cap. A. A history of Highwaymen. A complete history of the lives and robberies of the most notorious highwaymen, footpads, shoplifts, & cheats of both sexes. George Routledge & Sons. 1933. 607pp + plates. Occasional tone spots otherwise clean in D/W. A fascinating work. £45 SMITH D. One is fun. Guild Publishing. 1985. 224pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Cookery for the single person. £4 SMITH Rev. J. The carnal man's character; an illustration of the seventh chapter of the Epistle to the Romans. Edinburgh. 1824. xv + 195pp. 1st ed., clean in modern cloth. £12 SOTHEBY'S Sammlung Rudolf von Gutman. Sotheby's. 1993. 118pp + prices realised. Fine in card covers. Auction catalogue of a fabulous collection of books incl. Chinese school watercolours in two albums. £12 SPINK & SON The Dundee collection of Scottish coins. London. 1976. 132 large pp + PR. Fine in card covers. Well illustrated auction catalogue with much background info. £12 SPINK & SON Coinage of Scotland The J.K.R. Murray collection London. 1987. 21 large pp + plates. Fine in card covers. Well illustrated auction catalogue. £8 SPIRITS Spirit Stock Book. N/A. 1911-50. 100pp (approx) Printed account book completed in manuscript giving details of stocks of spirits purchased by the Bulls Head Hotel in Halifax. Also, loosely inserted are printed notices from Customs re British Wine and spirits or beer. Worn covers, front hinge broken. £30 STAFF F. Picture postcards and travel. A collector's guide. Lutterworth Press. 1979. 96 large pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated with many colour plates. £16 STAWELL R. Fabre's book of insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos translation of Fabre's 'Souvenirs entomoliques.' Tudor Pub. Co, New York. 1936. 271 large pp + 12 fine tipped in colour plates of illustrations by E.J. Detmold. Occasional tone spots, not affecting plates, clean in worn orig. cloth. Lovely colour illustrations. £38 STOKES H.G. English Place Names. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1948. 120pp + plates. 1st ed. Some light tone spotting otherwise clean in chipped D/W. £4 STUDIO Famous sporting prints. IV - Coaching. The Studio. 1927. 8 tipped in colour plates + accompanying text. 1st ed., fine in card covers. 10 x 12.5" Fine quality stage coaching prints from paintings done in the first half of the nineteenth century. £60 TALLEMANT Love tales from Tallemant. Grafton & Co. 1925. 247pp. Private press ltd. ed. of 1000 on special paper. Fine in orig. cloth with small mark on front board. Stories of French court life in the times of Henri IV, Louis XIII and Louis XIV. £35 TAYLOR I. Taylor on hockey. Macdonald. 1988. 131pp. 1st ed., fine in pictorial boards. Well illustrated guide to the game written by the former GB goalkeeper. £12 THELWELL N. Play it as it lies. Methuen. 1987. 128pp. 1st ed., fine in fine D/W, price clipped. Golfing humour. £8 TILGENKAMP Dr E. Schweizer Luftfahrt. Zurich. 1941-2. 384 large pp + tipped in plates. 1st ed., clean in orig. cloth. Well illustrated history of balloons and airships with much on Zeppelins. £95 TIMBS J London and Westminster: City and Suburb. Strange events, characteristics, and changes, of metropolitan life. Richard Bentley, London. 1868. 2 vols in rebound in 4 vols. Extra illustrated including 18 original watercolour drawings and numerous engraved plates plus a tipped in letter signed by the author. 1st ed. Very finely bound in full decorated calf with coats of arms of London and Westminster on front boards. A magnificent set. £1,750 TOOLEY R.V. Map Collectors' Circle No. 34 Notes and addenda. London. 1967. 30pp + 26 plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £6
TOWNSEND W.J. A new history of Methodism. Hodder
& Stoughton. 1909. xvi + 676pp + 32 plates. Vol. 2
only compr. books IV - VI. Contents fine but orig. cloth
boards damp stained. Complete in itself with studies
of 'Methodism beyond the seas,' Methodist foreign
missionary enterprise' and 'Methodism today.' Much on
the U.S.A. but with some material on the West Indies
incl. plate illustrating class tickets from Barbados,
1822-6. £12
TRAGETT R.C. Badminton for beginners. Chatto & Windus. 1929. 117pp + plates and adverts. 2nd impression. Clean in orig. cloth. Written by winner of the Ladies Singles Championship in 1911-2. £8 TRISTRAM W.O. Coaching days and coaching ways. Macmillan & Co. 1893. xv + 376 large pp. Ltd ed., no. 40 of 250 copies large paper edition. Fine apart from spotting to e.p.'s in orig. faded maroon cloth. Description of the old coaching days in England with many fine line drawings by Herbert Railton and Hugh Thomson. £140 VERNER C. Map Collectors' Circle No. 76. Maps by John Arrowsmith. London. 1969. 35pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. buff card covers (7.5 x 10"). £8 VERONELLI L. The Wines of Italy. Rome. 1960 (circa). 326pp + plates + pages with tipped in wine labels. 1st ed., fine in slightly torn D/W. Original wine and spirit bottle labels tipped in at the back of the book. £35 VILLAR Cap. R. Piracy today. Robbery and violence at sea since 1980. Conway Maritime Press. 1985. 160pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well researched account of modern day piracy with advice on how to avoid attacks. Much on West African coast, Caribbean and Singapore. £15 WADEY H.J. The bee Craftsman. A short guide to the life story and management of the Honey-Bee Bee Craft Book. 1943. 115pp + plates. 1st ed., fine in orig. cloth. £6 WAINWRIGHT JOHN The Bastard. Macmillan. 1976. 191pp. 1st ed. Fine in D/W. £7 WAINWRIGHT JOHN Thief of time. Macmillan. 1978. 223pp. 1st ed. Fine in D/W. £7 WALTER C.V. The theory and practice of hockey. Nicholas Kaye. 1966. 222pp + plates. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Written by former New Zealand captain. £8 WATERS Traditions of London, historical and legendary. W. Kent & Co., London. 1859. 258pp. 1st ed., mostly clean in contemporary half calf. Detective crime short stories. Quite scarce. £36 WELLER B. Salvaging Spanish sunken treasure. Crossed Anchors Salvage. 1999. 80pp. 1st ed. Paperback. As new. Well illustrated guide to the practicalities of treasure hunting off the Florida coast. £8 WELLS R.V. The Population of the British Colonies in America before 1776. A survey of census data. Princeton Uni. Press. 1975. xii + 342pp. 1st ed., clean in D/W. Academic study of American colonial demography. £15 WHITE E.E. The complete hockey player. Methuen & Co. 1909. xi + 228pp + plates + 31pp publisher's catalogue. 2nd ed., occasional minor tone spots and few underlinings in text noted but mostly clean in worn orig. green cloth. A scarcer early guide to the game. £25 WHITE G.H.A. Single and pair horse driving. British Driving Society. 1950 (circa). 38pp. Clean in worn blue cloth. Well illustrated practical guide to carriage driving. £15 WILKINS G.L. A catalogue and historical account of the Sloane shell collection. British Museum historical series, London. 1953. 47pp + 12 plates. Clean in green card covers. Description and catalogue of early sea shell collection. £12 WILKINS G.L. The Cracherode shell collection. British Museum historical series, London. 1957. 62pp + 6 plates. Clean in green card covers. Description and catalogue of early sea shell collection. £12 WILLIAMS H. Stage Coaches in Wales. Stuart Williams, Barry. 1977. 120 large pp. 1st ed., fine in D/W. Well illustrated account of the coaching age. £18 WILLIAMS H.N. A princess of intrigue. Hutchinson & Co. 1907. 2 vols. 743pp, 34 illusts. Near V.G. in red cloth binding. Anne Genevieve de Bourbon, Duchess de Longueville and her times. £30 WILSON T.B. Ontario Marriage Notices. Hunterdon House. 1982. 435pp. 1st ed., fine in orig. blue cloth. £35 WOOD E.S. Collins Field Guide to Archaeology in Britain. Collins. 1972. 384pp + plates. 3rd ed. Very fine in fine D/W. £4 WOOSTER D. Alpine Plants: figures and descriptions of some of the most striking and beautiful of the alpine flowers. George Bell & Sons, London. 1874. 2 vols. bound in one. 2nd ed. of Series 1 and 1st ed. of Series 2. Small 4to, xii, 152 and i, 140pp + 108 coloured plates. Modern decorated quarter maroon leather retaining orig. green boards and e.p.s's. Very fine and clean throughout. The plates are particularly fine, printed in upwards of six colours, with some hand colouring. £325 WRIGHT L. Your book of badminton. Faber & Faber. 1972. 72pp + plates. 1st ed., ex libre but with only one h/s on reverse of title page. Clean in pictorial card covers. £6 YOUNG P.M. Football on Merseyside. Soccer Book Club, London. 1964. 215pp. Fine in slightly torn D/W. History of the football clubs in Merseyside. £8 Links to other book and map collecting sitesBooksSquare.com A Book Directory website. Sarah Key Books http://www.sarahkeybooks.co.uk Children's and Illustrated specialists Jim Lynch http://www.candoo.com/olivers/caribbeana.html Reprint of Vere Oliver's 'Caribbeana' and some other titles of genealogical interest. Don Mitchell's West Indian bibliography Comprehensive bibliography of books on the West Indies sorted by author. A very useful site. Provincial Fairs Booksellers Association Details of book dealer members and fairs in the U.K. York booksellers website http://www.yorkbooksellers.co.uk Excellent site giving details of book shops within 50 miles of York.
|
Copyright Pennymead Auctions & Books 29/02/08 |